Bhutan Thunder Dragon Ride

Bhutan & India, Bike - Semi Slick, 12 days - from $4,890 (land only)

Bike - Semi Slick

Visa Information

All nationalities need a passport with a validity of at least 6 months at the time of entry into Bhutan. You will also require visas for Bhutan and India.

Bhutan Visa

KE will make all the arrangements to obtain your Bhutan visa. The cost of a Bhutanese visa is currently $40 US Dollars and this fee will appear on your final invoice. Bhutan visa numbers will be automatically relayed to the Druk Air offices in the airport(s) where group members will be meeting their Druk Air flights. Without a visa number it is impossible to board a Druk Air flight. The actual visa is issued on arrival at Paro Airport. In order to obtain the visa numbers we will require a copy of the information page of your passport and a passport photograph to be sent to us in advance of your departure; a colour scan of each will suffice. Due to the ever changing nature of visa regulations, we recommend that everybody takes with them at least 4 passport photos, should they be required on entering the country.

Important notes

We are required to send through to our agents in Bhutan, a list of all of the members of the group, giving names, date of birth, nationalities, passport numbers, place and date of issue of passports, home addresses, and occupations. We will also require a copy of the information page of your passport to be sent to us, please note that a colour scan will suffice. We will require all this information no later than 6 weeks prior to departure.

When entering or exiting Bhutan overland through the border towns of Phuntsholing and Samdrup Jongkhar, all visitors (with the exception of diplomatic passport holders) will have their fingerprints and face recorded by the Bhutan Department of Immigration.

It is illegal to sell or purchase tobacco products in Bhutan. Up to 200 cigarettes may be imported, on payment of tax and import duty of 200%. You must have your customs receipt on your person if in possession of tobacco products. If you cannot produce it on demand by police you will be charged with smuggling and can expect a prison sentence of three years. Smoking is forbidden inside public spaces such as hotels, restaurants and bars.

If you are planning to take medication into Bhutan please check the rules with the Bhutanese Honorary Consul by email to rutland.michael@gmail.com.

India Visa

You must have a machine-readable passport with at least 6 months validity for entry into India. All nationalities need to obtain a visa for entry into India. Note: A tourist visa for India is normally valid for multiple entry into the country from the date of issue until 6 months after the date of issue.

From 14 February 2014 onwards, if you travel to India from Pakistan, Israel, Kenya, Ethiopia, Nigeria, Afghanistan or Somalia you will be required to hold a valid polio vaccination certificate. Please contact your nearest Indian Embassy or High Commission for further information.

Filling out the application form

Where you are asked to state ‘Places to be visited in India’ please write ‘Delhi’. Please do not mention any restricted areas such as Sikkim or Ladakh as this may result in delays to the issue of your visa. When completing the online application answer ‘no’ to the question about visiting Sikkim. Note that when applying online, most of the questions have ‘required fields’ (denoted by a red asterisk). This means that you will not be allowed to submit the form without filling in these fields. If the question is not applicable to you, please type ‘NA’ into these fields.

For ‘Sponsor’ use KE Adventure Travel; first UK referee use KE Adventure Travel; Second UK referee use a friend or relative. For the first Indian referee please use the name and address of our Ground Agent as listed on your Booking Confirmation. For ‘address in India’ and also for second referee in India, please use the name and address of the group hotel as listed on your Booking Confirmation.

UK Passport Holders

India visas can only be obtained through ‘India Visa Application Centres’ (IVACS) operated by VFS Global. You can apply and pay for your visa online (note that you will still be required to submit your passport and documents by post or in person), or you can apply directly by post or in person. For postal applications you should allow 15 working days. For applications in person there are IVACS in London, Manchester, Birmingham, Cardiff, Glasgow, and Edinburgh. Please visit the IVAC website at in.vfsglobal.co.uk for further details and visa costs, and to obtain your visa application form. Alternatively you can contact VFS Global by email at info.inuk@vfshelpline.com or by telephone on 0207 8287369. The current cost of an India Visa for UK passport holders is £82 plus a fee of £10.20 to VFS Global

USA Passport Holders

India visas are obtained by application to Travisa Outsourcing. The current cost of an India visa for US citizens is $60 plus a service fee to Travisa of $13. Note that US citizens can also apply for 5 year and 10 year visas (valid for a stay of 6 months on any visit and with no return within 2 months of a visit). Travisa Outsourcing have offices in New York, Washington, Chicago, San Francisco and Houston. For application forms and further information please visit the Travisa website at indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com

Other Passport Holders

Please contact the India Embassy or High Commission in your own country.

We do keep our information up to date but be advised visa requirements are subject to change. It is recommended that you contact the relevant commission in the case of recent alterations.

Print Page
Book Holiday
 
 
 

KE Adventure Travel, 32 Lake Road, Keswick, Cumbria, CA12 5DQ, England
tel +44 (0)17687 73966 USA/Canada Toll Free 1 888 630 4415

Privacy & Cookies Policy | Sitemap
Website by Accord