From the Pacific to the Caribbean

El Salvador & Honduras & Nicaragua, Discovery, 14 days - from $2,615 (land only)

New Holiday or DatesDiscoveryMulti Activity

Visa Information

Nicaragua: You must have a full passport that has at least 6 months remaining validity. Citizens of most European Union countries, USA, Canada & Australia do not require a visa if the intended stay is less than 90 days, however a tourist card will be issued on arrival (US$10). Nationals of other countries should check the prevailing situation with the Nicaraguan consulate.

El Salvador: You must have a full passport that has at least 6 months remaining validity. Citizens of most European Union countries, UK & USA do not require a visa if the intended stay is less than 90 days. Nationals of Canada, Australia & some EU countries must buy a tourist card (US$10), valid for 30 days, on arrival for entry. Nationals of other countries should check the prevailing situation with the El Salvadorian consulate.

Honduras: You must have a full passport that has at least 3 months remaining validity. Citizens of most European Union countries, USA, Canada & Australia do not require a visa if the intended stay is less than 90 days. Nationals of other countries should check the prevailing situation with the Honduran consulate.

Central America Border Control Agreement (CA-4)

Under the terms of this agreement, tourists may travel within any of the CA-4 countries (Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Guatemala) for a period of up to 90 days, without completing entry and exit formalities at border immigration checkpoints.

This period begins at the first point of entry in to any of the CA-4 countries. Fines are applied for travellers who exceed this 90-day limit, although a request for a 30-day extension can be made before the 90 days limit expires.

Passengers intending to travel via the USA, please note the following:

Your passport must have a machine readable bar code if you are transiting through the US. You must complete an online application form to travel to, or transit through the USA.

Under the new Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA), all travellers, including children, from the 27 countries under the US visa waiver programme will have to fill out an electronic travel authorization form online (esta.cbp.dhs.gov) prior to boarding any US-bound aircraft or ship. You can also use this site to check whether your country is part of the visa waiver scheme.

You will be required to answer questions about criminal records, communicable diseases, past history of visa revocation or deportation, and basic biographical data such as name, birth date and passport information. Changes in address and itinerary can be made online after the ESTA form has been first submitted.

You will not be allowed to board any US bound aircraft without completing the online ESTA form.

If you have a criminal record (including criminal driving offences), you will be required to obtain a visa in advance of entering or transiting the USA.

We do keep our information up to date but be advised visa requirements are subject to change. It is recommended that you contact the relevant commission in the case of recent alterations.

Print Page
Book Holiday
 
 
 

KE Adventure Travel, 32 Lake Road, Keswick, Cumbria, CA12 5DQ, England
tel +44 (0)17687 73966 USA/Canada Toll Free 1 888 630 4415

Privacy & Cookies Policy | Sitemap
Website by Accord