Polar Cruise - Antarctica Classic

Antarctic Peninsula, Polar, 12 days - from $5,795 (land only)

PolarWildlife & SafariDiscoveryCruise

Visa Information

For entry into Argentina, you must have a full passport, which has at least 6 months remaining validity. Citizens of the United Kingdom and nationals of the USA and Canada do not require a visa, if you intend to remain in Argentina for less than 90 days. A tourist card will be issued to all group members on arrival. Nationals of other countries should check the prevailing situation with the Argentina Consulate in their own country.

A valid passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity is required for entry into Chile. Visas are NOT currently required by UK citizens. However, other nationalities should check with the Chilean Consulate in their own country. The Chilean authorities impose an arrival tax which varies according to nationality. Currently there is no charge for UK citizens but other nationalities should check the cost of this arrival tax with the Chilean Embassy in their own country. Currently the charge is US$131 for US citizens, US$132 for Canadians, US$61 for Australians, and US$23 for Mexicans.

Note that many of our Chile trips also start, finish and enter into Argentina.

As of January 7 2013 Argentina are now charging USA, Canadian and Australian citizens a fee to enter the country from any entry point – land, sea or plane. Citizens $160 a fee valid for 10 years, Canadian citizens $75 valid for one single entry, and Australian citizens $100 valid for 1 year. It is required that these fees are paid online PRIOR to arrival. For further details please visit: http://www.migraciones.gov.ar/accesibleingles/ and click on ‘Pay your reciprocity rate’ in the left hand navigation bar. These figures are subject to change at any time.

Passengers intending to travel via the USA, please note the following:

Your passport must have a machine readable bar code if you are transiting through the US. You must complete an online application form to travel to, or transit through the USA.

Under the new Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA), all travellers, including children, from the 27 countries under the US visa waiver programme will have to fill out an electronic travel authorization form online (esta.cbp.dhs.gov) prior to boarding any US-bound aircraft or ship. You can also use this site to check whether your country is part of the visa waiver scheme.

You will be required to answer questions about criminal records, communicable diseases, past history of visa revocation or deportation, and basic biographical data such as name, birth date and passport information. Changes in address and itinerary can be made online after the ESTA form has been first submitted.

You will not be allowed to board any US bound aircraft without completing the online ESTA form.

If you have a criminal record (including criminal driving offences), you will be required to obtain a visa in advance of entering or transiting the USA.

We do keep our information up to date but be advised visa requirements are subject to change. It is recommended that you contact the relevant commission in the case of recent alterations.

Passengers intending to travel via the USA, please note the following:

Your passport must have a machine readable bar code if you are transiting through the US. You must complete an online application form to travel to, or transit through the USA.

Under the new Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA), all travellers, including children, from the 27 countries under the US visa waiver programme will have to fill out an electronic travel authorization form online (esta.cbp.dhs.gov) prior to boarding any US-bound aircraft or ship. You can also use this site to check whether your country is part of the visa waiver scheme.

You will be required to answer questions about criminal records, communicable diseases, past history of visa revocation or deportation, and basic biographical data such as name, birth date and passport information. Changes in address and itinerary can be made online after the ESTA form has been first submitted.

You will not be allowed to board any US bound aircraft without completing the online ESTA form.

If you have a criminal record (including criminal driving offences), you will be required to obtain a visa in advance of entering or transiting the USA.

Citizens of the USA or Canada intending to travel via Brazil, please note the following:

US and Canadian citizens must obtain a Brazil visa prior to arrival if they will be in Brazil for more than 6 hours.

We do keep our information up to date but be advised visa requirements are subject to change. It is recommended that you contact the relevant commission in the case of recent alterations.

Print Page
Book Holiday
 
 
 

KE Adventure Travel, Central Car Park Road, Keswick, Cumbria CA12 5DF, England
tel +44 (0)17687 73966 USA/Canada Toll Free 1 888 630 4415

Privacy & Cookies Policy | Sitemap
Website by Accord